Mee putting away records

James Mee putting on the greens of Rockhampton Golf Club in the final round on Sunday.

By Gurney Clamp

Royal Queensland golfer James Mee has taken out the Central Queensland Open after starting with a course record of 8-under (62 gross) at North Rockhampton carding a 2-under (70) at Rockhampton in Sunday’s final round.

Winning the event with an overall gross score of 132, he beat Rockhampton’s Tim McMaster after two rounds of 68, a total of 136.

The win for James Mee will see him receive an invitation into the Queensland Open later in the year.

Boyne Island’s Sandy Davidson won the Ladies’ open after a round of 77 at North Rockhampton and 88 at Rockhampton. Her 36 hole total of 165 won the event by just three shots from North Rockhampton’s Sarah Lacey, who finished with 168.

Rockhampton’s Jake Crear won the new A-1 grade with a gross score of 148 winning the event by three shots from Redland Bay’s Billy Mc Connell on 151.

Rockhampton’s Sagren Govender (172) won the men’s B grade from Riley Carpenter, also of Rockhampton, with North Rockhampton’s Tema Buadromo (191) taking out the Ladies’ B grade from Yeppoon’s Michelle Miller (201).

Tieri’s Lauchlan Beams won the men’s C grade gross on 181 seeing out Boyne Island’s Shane Kitching on 189.

With Rockhampton’s Sudan Dunn winning the Ladies’ C grade on 217, in front of Yeppoon’s Majella Becker (232).

Men’s 36 hole Nett results: A grade Biloela’s Adam Mollis 140 from Mackay’s Josh Reid 142.

A 1 grade: North Rockhampton’s Ryan Phillips (144) from Rockhampton’s Bryce Heal 148. B grade: Emerald’s Josh Underwood 144 from Calliope’s Hayden Armstrong 151. C grade: Rockhampton’s Sean Padget 144 from Yeppoon’s Michael Buchholz 147

Ladies’ 36 hole Nett results: A grade: Yeppoon’s Jan Farquhar 150 from Rockhampton’s Amanda Gees 151. B grade: Biloela’s Chutima Dilger 153 from North Rockhampton’s Deb Carige 156, C grade: Calliope’s Rebecce Hiller 174 from Yeppoon’s Vicki Lacey 178.

Saturday’s MALE 18 hole GROSS

Saturday 18 hole Male gross event winners at North Rockhampton were: Men’s A grade gross: James Mee 66, A-1 Grade: Jake Crear 70, B grade, Terry Gusterson 77, C grade: Lachlan Beames 83.

Saturday’s Ladies’ 18 hole GROSS

Saturday’s 18 hole GROSS – A grade: Sandy Davidson, B grade: Chutima Dilger, C grade Sue Dunn.

Saturday’s MEN’S 18 hole Nett:

A grade Daryl Myles 69, A-1 grade: Ryan Phillips, B grade: Josh Underdown, C grade: Kyle Baxter.

Saturday’s Ladies’ 18 Hole Nett A grade: Tracey Green, B grade: Leonie Green, C Grade: Vicki lacey

Sunday’s MEN’S 18 Hole Gross: A grade: Tim McMaster 68, B grade: Billy McDonald 77, C grade: Brad Dillon 99.

Sunday’s Ladies’ 18 hole Gross: A Grade: Sandy Davidson 88, B Grade: Tema Buadroma 97, C Grade: Sue Dunn 112.

Sunday’s MEN’S 18 hole Nett: A grade Adam Mollis 70, B grade: Jake Crear 73, C Grade: Hayden Armstrong 71.